In the Net

Secretary of the Interior Appoints Members to Federal Subsistence Regional Advisory Councils

For Immediate Release
February 4, 2022

Secretary of the Interior Appoints Members to Federal Subsistence Regional Advisory Councils

Secretary of the Interior Deb Haaland, with the concurrence of Secretary of Agriculture Tom Vilsack, has made appointments to the 10 Federal Subsistence Regional Advisory Councils. The Councils advise the Federal Subsistence Board on subsistence management regulations and policies and serve as a forum for public involvement in Federal subsistence management in Alaska. With these appointments (shown in bold), the current membership of the Councils are:

Southeast Alaska

Ian A. Johnson, Hoonah

NR 2021 Council Appointments
Frank G. Wright, Jr., Hoonah

Calvin H. Casipit, Gustavus

Michael A. Douville, Craig

James C. Slater, Pelican

Robert F. Schroeder, Juneau

Albert H. Howard, Angoon

Donald C. Hernandez, Point Baker

Patricia A. Pillips, Pelican

Louie A. Wagner, Jr., Metlakatla

Harvey Kitka, Sitka

John Smith III, Juneau

Cathy A. Needham, Juneau

Southcentral Alaska

Edward H. Holsten, Cooper Landing

Michael V. Opheim, Seldovia

Richard Greg Encelewski, Ninilchik

Diane A. Selanoff, Valdez

Dennis M. Zadra, Cordova

Gloria Stickwan, Tazlina

Angela K. Totemoff, Anchorage

Donna E. Claus, Chitina

Andrew T. McLaughlin, Chenega Bay

Donna M. Faust Wilson, Sutton

Hope L. Roberts, Valdez

Heath Q. Kocan, Cordova

Michael G. Rego, Glennallen

Kodiak/Aleutians

Patrick B. Holmes, Kodiak

Richard R. Koso, Adak

Samuel I. Rohrer, Kodiak

Christopher L. Price, Unalaska

Coral A. Chernoff, Kodiak

Rebecca L. Skinner, Kodiak

Della Trumble, King Cove

Natasha M. Hayden, Kodiak

Bristol Bay

Nanci A. Morris Lyon, King Salmon

William W. Trefon, Jr., Nondalton

Dan O. Dunaway, Dillingham

Lary J. Hill, Iliamna

Norman N. Anderson, Dillingham

Richard J. Wilson, Naknek

Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta

Henry Parks, Nunapitchuk

Norma T. Evan, Marshall

Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta (Cont.)

John W. Andrew, Kwethluk

Thomas G. Alstrom, Alakanuk

Jacqueline K. Cleveland, Quinhagak

James C. Landlord, Mountain Village

Alissa Nadine Rogers, Bethel

Phillip K. Peter, Sr., Akiachak

Wassilly B. Alexie, Russian Mission

Raymond J. Oney, Alakanuk

Myron P. Naneng, Sr., Bethel

Robert J. Hoffman, Bethel

Richard B. Slats, Chevak

Western Interior Alaska

Rebecca C. Wilmarth, Red Devil

Donald V. Honea, Jr., Ruby

Pollock Simon, Sr., Allakaket

Kevin L. Whitworth, McGrath

Jack L. Reakoff, Wiseman

Arnold P. Demoski, Nulato

Timothy P. Gervais, Ruby

Darrell M. Vent, Sr., Huslia

Jenny K. Pelkola, Galena

Tommy Kriska, Nulato

Seward Peninsula

Mary J. Freytag, Unalakleet

Louis H. Green Jr., Nome

Thomas L. Gray, Nome

Deahl D. Katchatag, Unalakleet

Leland H. Oyoumick, Unalakleet

Martin A. Aukongak, Golovin

Elmer K. Seetot, Jr., Brevig Mission

Robert F. Moses, Sr., Golovin
Ronald D. Kirk, Stebbins

Northwest Arctic

Enoch E. Shiedt, Sr., Kotzebue

Thomas C. Baker, Kotzebue

Hazel Smith, Kotzebue

Michael C. Kramer, Kotzebue

Calvin D. Moto II, Deering

Wilbur M. Howarth, Sr., Noorvik

Robert J. Schaeffer, Kotzebue

Elmer Armstrong, Jr., Noorvik

Verne J. Cleveland, Sr., Ambler

Barbara M. Atoruk, Kiana

Eastern Interior Alaska

Susan L. Entsminger, Mentasta

Jody A. Potts, Fairbanks

Linda M. Evans, Rampart

Nicholas W. Henry, Chalkyitsik

William L. Glanz, Central

Andrew W. Bassich, Eagle

Robert C. Wright, Sr., Tanana

Charlie Jagow, Porcupine River

Donald A. Woodruff, Eagle

Will M. Koehler, Delta Junction

North Slope

Gordon R. Brower, Utqiagvik

Wanda T. Kippi, Atqasuk

Alzred Steve Oomittuk, Point Hope

Billy B. Patkotak, Jr., Wainwright

Edward J. Rexford, Sr., Kaktovik

Martha A. R. Itta, Nuiqsut

Esther S. Hugo, Anaktuvuk Pass

Brower A. Frantz, Utquiagvik

Peter E. Williams, Anaktuvuk Pass

The Federal Subsistence Board is accepting applications for the 2022 Council appointment cycle until February 28, 2022. For more information, go to the Federal Subsistence Management Program website at https://www.doi.gov/subsistence/regions.

Additional information on the Federal Subsistence Management Program may be found on the web at www.doi.gov/subsistence or by visiting www.facebook.com/subsistencealaska.

Missing out on the latest Federal subsistence issues? If you’d like to receive emails and notifications on the Federal Subsistence Management Program you may subscribe for regular updates by emailing fws-fsb-subsistence-request@lists.fws.gov.

Scroll to Top